Legislature(2011 - 2012)BELTZ 105 (TSBldg)
[…] survive to discharge.                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR FRENCH  observed that it  hasn't been stated on  the record                                                               
that a DNR order is entirely  about CPR. He directed attention to                                                               
AS 13.52.390(12) that defines a DNR  order as "a directive from a                                                               
licensed physician  that emergency  cardiopulmonary resuscitation                                                               
should not be administered to a qualified patient."